CLA-2-16:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Marissa Ginenthal
Maribel International Freight Forwarders, Inc.
211 Broadway (Suite 202)
Lynbrook, NY 11563

RE: The tariff classification of frozen hot dogs from Germany.

Dear Ms. Ginenthal:

In your letter dated May 11, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Freiberger USA Inc.

The goods in question are described as pre-baked frozen hot dogs (“H/999/15/29 2X Hot Dog Loaded Bavarian 320g”). A photo accompanying your submission appears to show a frankfurter, slathered with various toppings, in a bun. The ingredients of the complete product are stated to be as follows: wheat flour (31.5%), cooked pork sausage (25%), water, tomato puree, red cheddar, crispy bacon (4.7%), spiced plum puree, rapeseed oil, sugar, pickled gherkins, yeast, starch, salt, onions, dextrose, spirit vinegar, spices, smoked paprika powder and parsnip.

The applicable subheading for the loaded hot dogs in buns will be 1601.00.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sausages and similar products, of meat, meat offal or blood; food preparations based on these products: pork: other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents per kilogram.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by the agencies indicated below. You may direct any requests for information regarding their applicable requirements to the following locations:

USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

Food Safety & Inspection Service (FSIS) U.S. Department of Agriculture Washington, D.C. 20250-3700 Tel.: 1-888-MPHotline or (202) 720-6240 Email: [email protected] Website: www.fsis.usda.gov

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nathan Rosenstein at the email address [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division